Exposing Wage Theft Without Fear
[…] Stat. Ann. § 95-242 (West 2019); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 95-243 (West 2019). A retaliation protection statute in Michigan, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 408.414a (West 2019), prohibiting discrimination against employees “based on an employee’s choice to request or not request compensatory time in lieu of overtime compensation,” was not included under Tiers 1, 2, or 3 because of its exceptionally narrow application. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 408.420 (West 2019) (clarifying that the law does not generally apply to an employer that is subject to the minimum wage provisions of the FLSA, “unless those federal minimum wage provisions would result in a lower minimum hourly wage than provided” in the FLSA); Vernon v. Go Ventures, LLC, No. 16-CV-13818, 2017 WL 2002011, at *5 (E.D. Mich.