Exposing Wage Theft Without Fear
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 652.355 (West 2019). A worker may recover compensatory damages and punitive damages through a private right of action for a violation of Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 652.355 (West 2019). See Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659A.885 (West 2019). It may also be possible for a worker to recover more than actual damages through the administrative process. See Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659A.850 (West 2019). However, is it not clear whether the state may impose a civil penalty for violations of Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 652.355 (West 2019) through the administrative complaint process. Another provision, Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659A.199 (West 2019), separately makes it an “unlawful employment practice” for an employer to retaliate against a worker if the worker has “in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law.” Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659A.199 (West 2019). A worker may recover compensatory damages and punitive damages through a private right of action for a violation of Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659A.199 (West 2019). See Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659A.885 (West 2019).