Exposing Wage Theft Without Fear
[…] [118] The state laws identified do not include state laws or case law that may allow for a general wrongful discharge claim under common law. Maine and North Carolina were not included in Tiers 1, 2, or 3 even though their retaliation laws contained a number of the characteristics for one or more Tiers because the relevant retaliation statutes require a worker to file an administrative complaint and ultimately do not guarantee a private right of action. See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 26, § 833 (2018) (making retaliation unlawful); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 26, § 834-A (2018) (allowing a worker who alleges a violation of rights under section 833 to bring a complaint before the Maine Human Rights Commission for action under Title 5, section 4612); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, § 4612 (2018) (stating that “[i]f, within 180 days of a complaint being filed with the commission, the commission has not filed a civil action in the case or has not entered into a conciliation agreement in the case, the complainant may request a right-to-sue letter, and, if a letter is given, the commission shall end its investigation”) (emphasis added); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 95-242 (West 2019); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 95-243 (West 2019). A retaliation protection statute in Michigan, Mich. Comp.