• This policy proposal is meant to be modular—so that governors, legislatures, and local governments can adopt and adapt pieces of it, tailoring them in accordance with their local authority and integrating them with existing state and local standards and protections.
  • All of the outlined components are, however, crucial—and no state currently fully and adequately protects worker health and safety.
  • NELP is available to work with advocates in developing specific language for state or local policies. Please contact dberkowitz@nelp.org or psonn@nelp.org.

Endnotes

 

[1] 29 USC 667(a) of the OSHA Act provides “Assertion of State standards in absence of applicable Federal standards. Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section 655 of this title.”

[2] Under the OSHA Act, only OSHA standards issued under Section 6 of the Act preempt state regulation. See 29 USC 667(a). Since the OSHA Act’s anti-retaliation protection, Section 11(c), is a statutory provision, it does not preempt state whistleblower protections.