Staff List

Bukola Ashaolu, Information Technology Systems Manager

Andrew Bowe, Digital Communications Specialist

Georgette Brown, Executive Assistant

Anastasia Christman, Deputy Program Director

Caitlin Connolly, Campaign Coordinator
Areas of expertise: Home Care Fair Pay

Judy Conti, Federal Advocacy Coordinator
Areas of expertise: Unemployment Insurance • Criminal Records and Employment • Enforcement of Workplace Standards • Civil Rights

Rebecca Dixon, Senior Staff Attorney
Areas of expertise: Unemployment Insurance

Maurice Emsellem, Program Director
Areas of expertise: Criminal Records and Employment • Unemployment Insurance

Norman Eng, Communications Director

Tsedeye Gebreselassie, Senior Staff Attorney
Areas of expertise: Living Wage and Minimum Wage • Immigrants and Work

Mitchell Hirsch, Web & Campaign Associate
Areas of expertise: Unemployment Insurance

Arun Ivatury, Senior Campaign Strategist

Adama Kouyate, Controller & Risk Management Director

Sarah Leberstein, Senior Staff Attorney
Areas of expertise: Care Giving Workforce • Enforcement of Workplace Standards • Nonstandard Workforce • Wage and Hour Protections

Yannet M. Lathrop, Researcher & Policy Analyst
Areas of expertise: 
Minimum Wage 

Heather McGrew, Interim Director of Finance & Administration

Rick McHugh, Senior Staff Attorney
Areas of expertise: Dislocated Worker Programs (Trade Adjustment Assistance) • Unemployment Insurance • Minimum Wage and Living Wage

Claire McKenna, Policy Analyst
Areas of expertise: Unemployment Insurance

Manny Mercado, Senior Finance & Administrative Specialist

Lynn Minick, Workforce Development Specialist
Areas of expertise: Economic and Workforce Development • Rapid Response and Economic Dislocation Services

Anthony Mischel, Of Counsel

Michelle Natividad Rodriguez, Senior Staff Attorney
Areas of expertise: Criminal Records and Employment

Christine L. Owens, Executive Director
Areas of expertise
: Living Wage and Minimum Wage • Labor Market Research • Workplace Equity

Catherine Ruckelshaus, General Counsel & Program Director
Areas of expertise
: Immigrants and Work • Enforcement of Workplace Standards • Nonstandard Workforce • Wage and Hour Protections

Steffan Samlal, Computer Technician

Rebecca Smith, Deputy Director
Areas of expertise
: International Human and Labor Rights • Immigrants and Work • Enforcement of Workplace Standards • Unemployment Insurance

Paul Sonn, General Counsel & Program Director
Areas of expertise
: Minimum Wage and Living Wage • Economic and Workforce Development

Irene Tung, Senior Policy Researcher
Areas of expertise
: Labor Market Research

George Wentworth, Senior Staff Attorney
Areas of expertise: Unemployment Insurance • Enforcement of Workplace Standards

Haeyoung Yoon, Deputy Program Director
Areas of expertise: Immigrants and Work • Wage and Hour Protections • Enforcement of Workplace Standards