Staff List

Rebecca Andruszka, Development Director

Bukola Ashaolu, Information Technology Systems Manager

Andrew Bowe, Communications & Development Associate

Georgette Brown, Executive Assistant

Deborah Buchanan-Taylor, Senior Office and Database Administrator

Anastasia Christman, Deputy Program Director

Eunice Hyunhye Cho, Staff Attorney
Areas of expertise 
Immigrants and Work • Enforcement of Workplace Standards

Judy Conti, Federal Advocacy Coordinator
Areas of expertise: Unemployment Insurance • Criminal Records and Employment • Enforcement of Workplace Standards • Civil Rights

Rebecca Dixon, Policy Analyst
Areas of expertise: Unemployment Insurance

Maurice Emsellem, Program Director
Areas of expertise: Criminal Records and Employment • Unemployment Insurance

Norman Eng, Communications Director

Michael Evangelist, Policy Analyst
Areas of expertise
: Unemployment Insurance • Economic and Workforce Development   

Tsedeye Gebreselassie, Staff Attorney
Areas of expertise: Living Wage and Minimum Wage • Immigrants and Work

Mitchell Hirsch, Web and Campaign Associate
Areas of expertise: Unemployment Insurance

Arun Ivatury, Campaign Strategist

Adama Kouyate, Controller and Risk Management Director

Patricia J. Kozu, Managing Director

Sarah Leberstein, Staff Attorney
Areas of expertise: Care Giving Workforce • Enforcement of Workplace Standards • Nonstandard Workforce • Wage and Hour Protections

Rick McHugh, Staff Attorney & Midwest Coordinator
Areas of expertise: Dislocated Worker Programs (Trade Adjustment Assistance) • Unemployment Insurance • Minimum Wage and Living Wage

Claire McKenna, Policy Analyst
Areas of expertise: Unemployment Insurance

Manny Mercado, Senior Finance & Administrative Specialist

Lynn Minick, Workforce Development Specialist
Areas of expertise: Economic and Workforce Development • Rapid Response and Economic Dislocation Services

Anthony Mischel, Of Counsel

Michelle Natividad Rodriguez, Staff Attorney
Areas of expertise: Criminal Records and Employment

Madeline Neighly, Staff Attorney
Areas of expertise: Criminal Records and Employment

Christine L. Owens, Executive Director
Areas of expertise
: Living Wage & Minimum Wage • Labor Market Research • Workplace Equity 

Lorene Randall, Dislocated Worker Facilitator
Areas of expertise: Economic and Workforce Development

Catherine Ruckelshaus, General Counsel & Program Director
Areas of expertise
: Immigrants and Work • Enforcement of Workplace Standards • Nonstandard Workforce • Wage and Hour Protections

Steffan Samlal, IT Assistant

Rebecca Smith, Deputy Director
Areas of expertise
: International Human and Labor Rights • Immigrants and Work • Enforcement of Workplace Standards • Unemployment Insurance

Paul Sonn, General Counsel & Program Director 
Areas of expertise
: Minimum Wage and Living Wage • Economic and Workforce Development

Jack Temple, Policy Analyst
Areas of expertise
: Minimum Wage

George Wentworth, Senior Staff Attorney
Areas of expertise: Unemployment Insurance • Enforcement of Workplace Standards

Haeyoung Yoon, Deputy Program Director
Areas of expertise: Immigrants and Work • Wage and Hour Protections • Enforcement of Workplace Standards